Grand Marais Art Colony, Grand Marais, Minnesota Special Events
120 WEST 3RD AVENUE   PO BOX 626    GRAND MARAIS, MINNESOTA 55604    218-387-2737   arts@boreal.org

The 27th Annual Grand Marais Arts Festival

July 8 - 9, 2017

Thank you everyone for a successful 2017 Grand Marais Arts Festival! See you next year July 14-15 for our 2018 Arts Festival. 

Over 70 local and regional artists set up by the shores of Lake Superior for two days during the peak of summer to showcase their unique handcrafted work and provide insight into their artistic process through demonstration and dialogue.

Our 2017 Festival Artists:

 

Martye Allen | Maggie Anderson | Gail Anderson |James Anderson | Julie Arthur | Nicole Aufderhar | David Barthel | Douglas Becker | Douglas Berg | Betsy Bowen | Bill Brown | Bud Bullivant | Greg Cheesebro | Art Ciccotti | Julie Crabtree |Tom Crosby | Sue Davies | Dawnette Davis | David DeMattia | Tim Dennison | Mary Ila Duntemann | Joan Farnam | Diane Gamm | Marybeth Garmoe |Jesse Gerhard | Jim Gindorff | Bill Gossman | Luci Haas | Andy Hall | Bradley Hall | Monica Hansmeyer | Todd Hawkinson |
Daniel  Hedblom | Nancy Hemstad Seaton | Michael Hess | MaryJane Huggins | Jill Hunter | Anthony Huonder | Judith Johnson | Sharee Johnson | JD Jorgenson | Aryn Kern | Jan Killian | Eric King | Andrew Kringen | Candace LaCosse |Stuart  Lenz | Aron Levandowski | Jenny Levernier | Mary MacDonald | Andrea Martin | Annette Mattingly | Jonathan Metzger | Megan Mitchell |Jeff Morgan |
Chrissy Mount Kapp | Dan Neff | Kelly Nelson
Jennifer Nunnelee | Louise Payjack-Guillou | Tim Pearson | Mary  Reichert | Jerry Riach | Jessica Robertson | Sue Rowe | Nate Saunders | Ray Shelerud | Neil Sherman | Natalie Sobanja | Joyce Staley | Cooper Ternes | Ryan Tischer | David Towley | Jeannie Trelles | Natalija Walbridge | Candyce Westfield | Rebecca Wicklund | April Witzke | Paul Zoldahn

Saturday, July 8
 
9am:
Artist Booths Open | 27th Annual Grand Marais Arts Festival begins
9am – 11:30am: Imagine the Northwoods: A Community Paint-by-Number Mural Project | Mila Horak | Harbor Park | Free
9am – 1pm: Cook County Craft & Farmers Market | Senior Center Parking Lot
9am – 4pm: Raku Pottery Firing | Mark Lusardi | Across from Java  Moose on Wisconsin Street | Prices vary $5 - $15
9am – 5pm: Life, Love, Leaves | Spirit of the Wilderness Episcopal Church | Harbor Park
9am – 5pm: Clothesline Art Sale | Art Colony Booth
9:30am –11:30am: Live Music | Joe Paulik | Harbor Park
10 - 11am: Draw the Lighthouse Activity | Art Colony Booth | Free
10am – Noon: Live Radio Broadcast | 90.7 WTIP | Wisconsin St. and 2nd Ave. W.
10am – Noon: Get your Portrait Drawn! | David Hahn | Art Colony Booth | $15
10am – 2pm: Fiber Demonstrations | Northwoods Fiber Guild | Johnson Heritage Post
10am – 2pm: Art Activities | Joy & Company | 16 1st Ave W
10am – 4pm: Screenprint Your T-shirt or Tote | Mike Swindlehurst | Art Colony Booth | $20
11:30am - 12:30pm: Create Your Own Superhero Comic Strip | Rose Arrowsmith DeCoux | Art Colony Booth | Free
11:45am: Festival Awards | Best of Show & Best Booth | live on 90.7 WTIP
12pm – 2pm: Live Music | Eric Frost and Bill Hansen | Harbor Park
1pm – 3pm: Get your Portrait Drawn! | David Hahn | Art Colony Booth | $15
1pm – 3:30: Event hosted by Voyageur Brewing Company | 233 W Hwy 61
1pm – 4pm: Clay Sculpture | Art Colony Booth | Free
1 – 4pm: Imagine the Northwoods: A Community Paint-by-Number Mural Project | Mila Horak | Harbor Park | Free
2:30pm – 4:30pm: Live Music | Briand Morrison | Harbor Park
5pm: Artist Booths Close for the evening | Festival continues Sunday 10am-4pm
5:30pm: Historical Society Fish Plank Dinner | Rec Park Social Hall | $15
 
Sunday, July 9

9am:
 Artist Booths Open
9am – 1pm: Cook County Craft & Farmers Market | Senior Center Parking Lot
9am – 3pm: Life, Love, Leaves | Spirit of the Wilderness Episcopal Church | Harbor Park
9am – 3pm: Raku Pottery Firing | Mark Lusardi | On Wisconsin Street across from Java Moose | Prices vary $5 - $15
9:30am – 11:30am:  Live Music | Briand Morrison | Harbor Park
10am – Noon:  Get your Portrait Drawn! | David Hahn | Art Colony Booth | $15
10am – Noon:  Imagine the Northwoods: A Community Paint-by-Number Mural Project | Mila Horak | Harbor Park | Free
10am – 2pm: Art Activities | Joy & Company | 16 1st Ave W
10am – 3pm: Mask-making, Paper Lanterns, Draw the Lighthouse | Free
10am – 3pm: Screenprint Your T-shirt or Tote | Mike Swindlehurst | Art Colony Booth | $20
10am – 4pm: Clothesline Art Sale | Art Colony Booth
12pm – 2pm: Live Music | Michael Monroe | Harbor Park
1 – 3pm: Imagine the Northwoods: A Community Paint-by-Number Mural Project | Mila Horak |  Harbor Park | Free 
4pm:
2017 Festival Closes - See you July 14 - 15, 2018!
 



Click here to find more info about being a Festival Artist in the Artist Packet.   


For Artist Links & PDFs, please scroll to bottom of page.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PAST FESTIVALS

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2016 Award Winners
Best in Show: Tim Pearson
Best in Show Honorable Mention: Barbara Stellmach
Best Booth: Jesse Gerhard
Best Booth Honorable Mention: Greg Cheesebro

2015 Award Winners
Best in Show: Bob Briscoe
Best in Show Honorable Mention: Sharee Johnson
Best Booth: Gail Anderson
Best Booth Honorable Mention: Ernest Miller

2014 Award Winners
Best in Show Award: Kristine Danielson | Jewelry
Best in Show Honorable Mention: Julie Crabtree | Fiber
Best Booth Award: Jd Jorgenson | Ceramics
Best Booth Honorable Mention: Peter Jadoonath | Ceramics

2013 Award Winners
-Best in Show Award: Jason Trebs | Ceramics
-Best in Show (Honorable Mention): Betsey Harries | Mixed Media
-Best Booth Award: David Steckelberg | Drawing

2012 Award Winners:
- Best in Show Award: Dan & Frances Hedblom of Copper Elements : Booth# 43
- Best in Show (Honorable Mention): Kelly O'Brien of Silver Pines Design : Booth# 27
- Best Booth Award: Steven Weagle of Weagle Works : Booth# 24



--------------------------------------------------------------------


Awards: The Grand Marais Art Colony recognizes two awards during the Arts Festival. Best Booth & Best in Show. Award winners receive recognition at the show, a commemorative ribbon for their booth and waived jury fee for the next years festival.

UNIQUE FEATURES:

Artist Hospitality Room: With coffee and donuts, ligh lunch & restroom facilities

Security, Staff, Volunteers: Overnight security to protect your work. Staff & numerous volunteers to answer your questions and offer booth sitting.

Emerging Artists Classes: Two classes will be offered at the Grand Marais Art Colony for emerging artists that will aid in festival participation. Digital Portfolio Pictures and Zapplication help

Shared Booth Space (optional): Up to two artists can share a booth space. In one applicaiton, BOTH artists MUST submit 3-5 examples of artwork and BOTH artists must be accepted.

Festival Directory: a complete directory of exhibitors with website and contact information to be handed out to Festival Attendees and local businesses.

Year-round Exposure: Artwork donations on display at the Art Colony during the year until sold.

Visitor Engagement: Artist demonstrations & Friday night soiree establish a connection with attendees.

Radio Broadcast: Interviews & live broadcast during festival with local radio station 90.7 WTIP.

Arts Festival Postcard: A postcard created by the Grand Marais Art Colony for exhibiting artists to hand out to their patrons.

Community Support: Local businesses assist in promotion of the Arts Festival by including information in their e-newsletters and promo material, expanding our reach to well over 100,000 people.

Artist Packet
st19 Form
Set-up Map
Arts Festival Directory

© 2008 Grand Marais Art Colony     Design by Looner Graphics